Nǃxau ǂToma

In memoriam: Nǃxau ǂToma

In memoriam: Remembering the life and times of Nǃxau ǂToma.

If you have watched the movie series, The Gods must be Crazy, you will remember the guy who got into all sorts of trouble all because of a bottle that fell from the sky.Nǃxau ǂToma

Well, today, Unkleaboki will do a little research into the life and career of this late legendary Namibian actor. His name? Nǃxau ǂToma. Remember to add the click to his name too.

Nǃxau ǂToma

Bio:

Nǃxau ǂToma

Born 6 December 1944

Tsumkwe, South West Africa, South Africa (now Namibia)

Died 5 July 2003

Tsumkwe, Namibia

Other names: Nǃxau Gǃkau Gcao Tekene Coma

Occupation: Bush farmer, actor

Years active 1980–1994Nǃxau ǂToma

 

.Nǃxau ǂToma[a] (short: Nǃxau, alternative spelling Gcao Tekene Çoma; c. 1944 – 5 July 2003) was a Namibian bush farmer and actor who starred in the 1980 movie The Gods Must Be Crazy and its sequels, in which he played the Kalahari Bushman Xixo. The Namibian called him “Namibia’s most famous actor”.

Biography

Nǃxau was a member of the San, also known as Bushmen. He spoke Juǀʼhoan, Otjiherero and Tswana fluently, as well as some Afrikaans.

He did not know his own exact age, and before his appearance in the films he had little experience of typical “modern” living: he had only ever seen three white people before being cast and was unaware of the value of paper money.Nǃxau ǂToma

His first earnings for The Gods Must Be Crazy ($300), a pinch of salt for a movie which has grossed over a billion dollars in revenue till date.

He was however able to negotiate for near $500,000 for his appearance in the sequel.

He came from a culture that did not value the material things that money could buy and consequently had never before learned money management skills, although he used some of his income to build a brick house with running water and electricity for his family.

Unkleaboki

In addition to The Gods Must Be Crazy, Nǃxau starred in a series of sequels: The Gods Must Be Crazy II, Crazy Safari, Crazy Hong Kong and The Gods Must Be Funny in China.

After his film career ended, he returned to Namibia, where he farmed maize, pumpkins and beans and kept several head of cattle (but no more than 20 at a time because, according to The Independent, without the complex farming systems of the “modern world”, he had trouble keeping track of more).

The Namibian local daily New Era stated that he simply could not count further than 20.

Nǃxau converted to Christianity. In July 2000, he was baptized as a Seventh-day Adventist.

 

On 5 July 2003, he died from multiple-drug-resistant tuberculosis while he was out on an excursion for hunting guinea fowl. According to official estimates he was about 58 or 59 years old at the time.

Also read: 1985 We are the world video, Song lyrics and Back-scenes by USA for Africa organised by Quincy Jones, Lionel Richie and Michael Jackson. This article briefly explained why Prince never featured in the track.

When James Brown called Prince and Michael Jackson on stage!!!

He was buried on 12 July in a semi-traditional ceremony at Tsumkwe, next to the grave of his second wife. He had six surviving children.

Nǃxau ǂToma

Filmography

Year Title Role Notes

1980 The Gods Must Be Crazy Xi [7]

1989 The Gods Must Be Crazy II Xixo

1991 Crazy Safari Nǃxau The Bushman

1993 Crazy Hong Kong Xi

1994 The Gods Must be Funny in China Nixau – Bushman (final film role)

1996 Sekai Ururun Taizaiki Himself Episode: “Afurika no busshuman ni Katou Haruhiko ga deatta”

References:

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/N%C7%83xau_%C7%82Toma

https://alchetron.com/N%C7%83xau-%C7%82Toma